Lancaster High Girls Cross Country finish 3rd in region

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Lancaster High girls team came in third in the region cross country meet Oct. 12.

The team’s finisher was JeNae Jones (5th place overall). JeNae also made the All-Region team.

“Finishing third in our new region was a great accomplishment for us,” Coach Josh Pauling said.

The Lancaster boys finished last in the region. The boys team’s top finisher was Wylie Penegar (11th).

Below are team and individual results for the from the Region Meet at Northwesternt.

GIRLS SCORES
Spartanburg 26
Northwestern 56
LHS 85
Rock Hill 103
Gaffney 108
Clover 160

BOYS SCORES
Rock Hill 50 ** tie goes to team with fastest 6th man.
Spartanburg 50
Northwestern 75
Clover 77
Gaffney 104
LHS 151

Individual Girls results
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Todd, Anna Spartanburg 19:25.46 1
2 Tate, Evie Spartanburg 19:50.72 2
3 Moseley, Alex Rock Hill 20:28.12 3
4 Hearn, Juliana Northwestern 20:50.08 4
5 Jones, JeNae Lancaster 20:57.63 5
6 Richardson, Ellen Spartanburg 21:02.24 6
7 Martin, Amelia Gaffney High School 21:03.14 7
8 Kiser, Madeline Spartanburg 21:03.75 8
9 Turner, Catharine Spartanburg 21:04.97 9
10 Baker, Sarah Northwestern 21:13.78 10
11 Sutherland, Ashly Gaffney High School 21:17.88 11
12 Mahon, Sally Gray Spartanburg 22:00.08 12
13 Lehman, Taylor Northwestern 22:00.72 13
14 Summers, Rachael Northwestern 22:02.47 14
15 Little, Kelly Northwestern 22:12.21 15
16 Byrd, Shontara Spartanburg 22:15.25 16
17 Jones, Jazymne Lancaster 22:24.36 17
18 Jones, Jennell Lancaster 22:26.10 18
19 Worthy, Amber Rock Hill 22:27.53 19
20 Beaver, Elliott Northwestern 22:28.91 20
21 Latham, Reagan Lancaster 22:37.88 21
22 Baker, Jaclyn Rock Hill 22:49.18 22
23 Traw, Brittany Clover High School 23:11.70 23
24 Blanton, Tyson Lancaster 23:12.76 24
25 Bryildsen, Aurora Clover High School 23:15.55 25
26 Rankin, Nicole Northwestern 23:33.05 26
27 Bazan, Mercedes Gaffney High School 24:04.13 27
28 Penegar, Brooke Lancaster 24:09.63 28
29 Lesslie, Madi Rock Hill 24:20.61 29
30 Lenti, Meredith Rock Hill 24:22.63 30
31 Rogers, Samantha Gaffney High School 24:28.53 31
32 Parks, Katelyn Gaffney High School 24:39.69 32
33 Moody, Riley Rock Hill 24:43.25 33
34 Christopher, Eden Lancaster 25:10.52 34
35 Schaefer, Carley Clover High School 25:28.79 35
36 Martin, Bailey Gaffney High School 25:35.40 36
37 Duncan, Danika Gaffney High School 25:43.48 37
38 Krecek, Jessica Clover High School 26:09.04 38
39 Sampson, Catherine Clover High School 26:23.41 39
40 Reinke, Aly Clover High School 26:39.12 40
41 Moore, Hannah Clover High School 26:48.83 41

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Spartanburg High School 26 1 2 6 8 9 12 16
Total Time: 1:42:27.14
Average: 20:29.43
2 Northwestern High School 56 4 10 13 14 15 20 26
Total Time: 1:48:19.26
Average: 21:39.86
3 Lancaster High School 85 5 17 18 21 24 28 34
Total Time: 1:51:38.73
Average: 22:19.75
4 Rock Hill High School 103 3 19 22 29 30 33
Total Time: 1:54:28.07
Average: 22:53.62
5 Gaffney High School 108 7 11 27 31 32 36 37
Total Time: 1:55:33.37
Average: 23:06.68
6 Clover High School 160 23 25 35 38 39 40 41
Total Time: 2:04:28.49
Average: 24:53.70

Individual boys results
1 Steagall, Austin Gaffney High School 16:37.89 1
2 MacPhail, Matthew Spartanburg 16:53.44 2
3 Hutchison, Bo Rock Hill 17:00.69 3
4 Freed, Bret Spartanburg 17:00.94 4
5 Hegwood, David Northwestern 17:06.27 5
6 Ruppe, Christian Rock Hill 17:07.90 6
7 Flores, Alex Clover High School 17:13.25 7
8 Highfill, Austin Clover High School 17:13.80 8
9 Parker, Nathan Northwestern 17:14.85 9
10 Beck, Weston Rock Hill 17:18.64 10
11 Penegar, Wylie Lancaster 17:20.71 11
12 Honeyman, Thomas Clover High School 17:23.88 12
13 Gordon, Nate Spartanburg 17:25.27 13
14 Schwartz, Jonathan Spartanburg 17:31.10 14
15 Casey, David Rock Hill 17:31.40 15
16 Beck, Seth Rock Hill 17:34.59 16
17 Stevens, David Spartanburg 17:43.69 17
18 Hilkin, Jake Northwestern 17:44.64 18
19 Milbradt, Zane Clover High School 17:47.51 19
20 Brainard, David Gaffney High School 17:47.83 20
21 Rollins, Chad Northwestern 17:48.50 21
22 Mikels, Jensen Northwestern 17:55.16 22
23 Ruppe, Casey Gaffney High School 18:02.33 23
24 Burn, Drew Lancaster 18:10.40 24
25 Ruppe, Cameron Rock Hill 18:16.07 25
26 Shill, Gregory Spartanburg 18:22.47 26
27 Steagall, Chase Gaffney High School 18:27.31 27
28 Cranford, Will Northwestern 18:28.32 28
29 Johnson, Charles Rock Hill 18:32.50 29
30 Henderson, Jake Spartanburg 18:34.93 30
31 Sparrow, Steven Clover High School 18:42.15 31
32 Aaronson, Sam Northwestern 18:48.15 32
33 Lemmons, Trey Gaffney High School 18:57.13 33
34 Shumacher, Calin Gaffney High School 19:02.70 34
35 Hammontree, Holden Clover High School 19:17.61 35
36 Love, Inman Gaffney High School 19:33.56 36
37 Brumfield, Peyton Lancaster 19:54.15 37
38 Witry, Jason Clover High School 20:13.59 38
39 Thomas, Tra Lancaster 20:30.65 39
40 Snipes, Grayson Lancaster 20:36.94 40
41 Bailey, Cole Lancaster 21:24.85 41
42 Jones, Herbert Lancaster 21:27.12 42

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Rock Hill High School 50 3 6 10 15 16 25 29
Total Time: 1:26:33.22
Average: 17:18.65
2 Spartanburg High School 50 2 4 13 14 17 26 30
Total Time: 1:26:34.44
Average: 17:18.89
3 Northwestern High School 75 5 9 18 21 22 28 32
Total Time: 1:27:49.42
Average: 17:33.89
4 Clover High School 77 7 8 12 19 31 35 38
Total Time: 1:28:20.59
Average: 17:40.12
5 Gaffney High School 104 1 20 23 27 33 34 36
Total Time: 1:29:52.49
Average: 17:58.50
6 Lancaster High School 151 11 24 37 39 40 41 42
Total Time: 1:36:32.85
Average: 19:18.57

Print Friendly, PDF & Email